Accident Summary Nr: 202472973 - Employee Amputates Thumb While Using Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307183293 | 12/11/2006 | 5421 | 445210 | O'Tasty Food Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on December 6, 2006, Employee #1 went to the Grinding Department to got filling material for the dumpling machine. Employee #1 came back and put filling material into the dumpling machine. Employee #1 found that the dough on the dough press rolls of dumpling machine Number 10A had broken. Employee #1 leaned over the turn table of the machine and placed his right hand on the top folding bar. Employee #1 was waiting for the broken dough to be removed so new dough could be placed on the roll and the process could be restarted. Employee #1's right thumb accidentally contacted the point of operation. When the turn table turned and cycled, the dumpling molds closed, clamped Employee #1's right thumb between molds and seriously injured his thumb. Employee #1 sustained serious injury with amputation of his right thumb to above the first knuckle. Employee #1 was treated but not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307183293 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |