Accident Summary Nr: 202472965 - Employee Is Struck by Exploding Tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307182428 | 09/13/2006 | 7534 | 811198 | S & R Auto Care |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 6, 2006, Employee #1, a mechanic, put a 14-in. tire on a 14.5-in. single-piece rim, and placed it on the tire-inflating machine. As he was inflating the tire, it exploded and struck him lacerating his lips and breaking some teeth.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307182428 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Automobile mechanics |