Accident Summary Nr: 202472957 - Employee Amputates Finger on Grinding Wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307181875 | 07/14/2006 | 7699 | 811310 | Ingersoll Rand Equipment Sales Los Angeles |
Abstract: On July 5, 2006, Employee #1 was using a grinder to grind a metal pin, when the pin became jammed and drawn into the space between the tool rest and the spinning grinding wheel. Employee #1's left index finger was also drawn into and against the abrasive wheel, and it was amputated. He was hospitalized. The distance between the tool rest and the abrasive wheel is not known. It is also not known whether the rest was secured in that position. At the time of the accident, the grinder's tongue guard was adjusted to a position 0.875 inches from the wheel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307181875 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |