Accident Summary Nr: 202472957 - Employee Amputates Finger on Grinding Wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 202472957 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 07/05/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30718187507/14/20067699811310Ingersoll Rand Equipment Sales Los Angeles

Abstract: On July 5, 2006, Employee #1 was using a grinder to grind a metal pin, when the pin became jammed and drawn into the space between the tool rest and the spinning grinding wheel. Employee #1's left index finger was also drawn into and against the abrasive wheel, and it was amputated. He was hospitalized. The distance between the tool rest and the abrasive wheel is not known. It is also not known whether the rest was secured in that position. At the time of the accident, the grinder's tongue guard was adjusted to a position 0.875 inches from the wheel.

Keywords: GRINDER, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, FINGER, GLOVE, JAMMED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ABRASIVE WHEEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307181875 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported