Accident Summary Nr: 202472940 - Employee Lacerates Finger in Tortilla Making Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307182014 | 08/02/2006 | 5812 | 722110 | La Mano Tortilleria |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on July 1, 2006, Employee # 1, a tortilla maker of La Mano Tortilleria, located in South El Monte, California, was working alone, greasing a Tortilla Making Machine Number 08000, Serial Number 010112001. The procedure for greasing the machine would be to turn the machine off, to open the metal panel, and to grease the machine. Employee #1 did not turn the machine off. He removed the metal panel and proceeded greasing the machine, while the machine was running. Employee #1's employer saw him greasing the machine, while it was running. Employee #1's right middle finger got caught into the gears and cycled through the gears. It was released at the end of the cycle of the gear. Employee # 1 lacerated his right middle finger, and was transported to Beverly Hospital, which is located in Montebello, California. He had surgery on his finger, and he was hospitalized on July 3, 2006. A lockout and tagout program was not implemented by the employer. No locks or tags were available. A written lockout and tagout program was also not available. Employee #1's supervisor was not on site at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307182014 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Machine operators, not specified |