Accident Summary Nr: 202472924 - Two Employees Are Overcome by Inhalation of Chemical Vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 202472924 -- Report ID: 0950636 -- Event Date: 09/18/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619065109/18/20067218812332Valet Service

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on September 18, 2006, Employees #1 and #2 and several coworkers were overcome by chemical fumes during the transferring of chemical substance from a vendor's delivery truck to the company's storage tank. During the process, the chemical substance was released, causing it to react with other chemical substance in the storage area. The chemical reaction caused the evolution of toxic gases, which dissipated to the production area where employees were working. The Vendor's employee was also affected by the fumes. Employees #1 and #2 were taken to hospital for respiratory irritation and were released the same day.

Keywords: INHALATION, STORAGE TANK, CHEMICAL REACTION, CHEMICAL VAPOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126190651 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
2 126190651 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction