Accident Summary Nr: 202472916 - Temporary Employee Amputates Finger on Conveyor Belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307182741 | 10/10/2006 | 2844 | 325620 | Sunrider Manufacturing, L.P. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 27, 2006, Employee #1 was working as a temporary employee for a manufacturer of herbal and cosmetic products, operating and attending to the packing machines. On the day of the accident, she was working at packing line number 1, making sure that the products on the conveyor belt were moving onto the accumulation table. When she came back from a break, the accumulation table was turned off. The products, though, were moving on the conveyor belt toward the table. With the table off, the boxes were accumulating at the end of the conveyor belt next to the table instead of moving onto the table. Instead of turning the accumulation table back on, Employee #1 lifted up the boxes from the end of the conveyor belt and placed them on the table. As she was lifting up boxes, the little finger on her left hand got trapped between the conveyor belt and a metal guard over the tail pulley of the conveyor. It was amputated. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307182741 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |