Accident Summary Nr: 202472890 - Employee's Face Is Injured by Chain Sling
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307181842 | 07/06/2006 | 3441 | 332312 | Century Reinforcing Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 a.m. on May 25, 2006, Employee #1 was assisting with the movement of rebar in the fabrication shop of Century Reinforcing Incorporated. Another employee was operating a five-ton overhead bridge crane. Employee #1 was injured when he was hit on the right side of his face by a chain sling. He was treated at Presbyterian Intercommunity Hospital for facial fractures and was released after 11 hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307181842 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |