Accident Summary Nr: 202472882 - Employee's Leg Is Broken When Struck by Wooden Pallet

Accident Summary Nr: 202472882 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 05/30/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30718170106/21/20062865325132R And S Manufacturing

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on May 30, 2006, Employee #1, an extruder operator for two years with R and S Manufacturing, Inc., located in Pomona, CA, a company that develops custom color which is incorporated into plastics, was working alone while disposing of trash. Employee #1 placed a 55-gallon drum full of waste on a wooden pallet. Using a Hyster 30 forklift, he transported the pallet along with the drum to the outside of the work area, where the trash dumpster was kept. He elevated the pallet approximately 5 feet, near the opening of the trash dumpster. Employee #1 set the parking brake and climbed onto the wooden pallet to turn the trash bin over to empty it into the dumpster. However, the forklift started to roll, and Employee #1 jumped off with the pallet falling on his left leg. Employee #1 was transported by emergency medical serves to Los Angeles County USC Medical Center in Boyle Heights, CA, then to Kaiser Permanente in Fontana, CA. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to his left leg and underwent surgery. The incident was caused by using an improper procedure to dispose of trash and by not fully engaging the forklift brakes.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, BRAKE, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PALLET, STRUCK BY, WORK PLATFORM, LEG, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307181701 Hospitalized injury Fracture Extruding and forming machine operators