Accident Summary Nr: 202472874 - Employee Amputates Two Fingers While Using Punch Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307181941 | 07/26/2006 | 3599 | 332710 | Darnell-Rose |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on July 17, 2006, Employee #1 was working on a single-stroke 110-ton capacity, punch press (machine Number 9, Serial Number 9-6609), forming some metal pieces under the die, and as he put his left hand in point of operation area to remove a formed metal part, the machine activated, the ram came down and crushed his hand. Employee #1 stated that the machine activated by itself without pressing the two-hand controls. The employer indicated that Employee #1 leaned against the controls while removing a formed metal piece from under the die of machine. Investigations revealed that the two-hand controls on mechanical punch press were located very close to each other, only 7.5-in. apart, and were not housed in pockets to prevent them from unintended operation. Employee #1 suffered a full amputation to two fingers of his left hand and was hospitalized for four days for medical treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307181941 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |