Accident Summary Nr: 202472866 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307182923 | 10/24/2006 | 2011 | 311611 | American Companies |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on October 20, 2006, Employee #1 was using a meat grinder, Butcher Boy Automatic Feed Grinder. He started to disassemble the meat grinder for cleaning. He took out the big screw auger from the hopper and was going to disassemble the small auger from the feed box. The auger was stuck inside the feed box and he was unable to take out. He turned the power on and off to move the auger, so it could be loosened. While waiting for the auger to stop, he put his right hand onto the auger. The auger was not completely stopped and pulled his hand into the feed box. He received an amputation to his right finger, a serious cut to the base of his right small finger, and bone fracture of right middle finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307182923 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Crushing and grinding machine operators |