Accident Summary Nr: 202472825 - Employee's Hip Is Fractured in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202472825 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 04/29/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30718163606/07/20061761238160Robinson Professional Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 29, 2006, Employee #1, a journeyman roofer with Robinson Professional Roofing, was installing a fascia board on a carport roof. While he aligned the board with an adjoining one, the board broke. Employee #1 then fell approximately 9.4 ft to an asphalt surface. He was hospitalized at Queen of the Valley Hospital a fractured right hip. He was later transferred to Harbor UCLA Medical Center for further treatment, including surgery.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INSTALLING, ROOF, ROOFER, FALL, HIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307181636 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers