Accident Summary Nr: 202472817 - Employee Is Burned by Molten Plastic
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307181834 | 07/07/2006 | 3089 | 326199 | Aqp Custom Blow Molding |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on October 6, 2005, Employee #1 and Employee #2, her foreman, were working the night shift to produce plastic products. Employee #1 was assisting the foreman finishing products from the machines. The foreman went back to the Blow molding Machine Number 3, manufactured by Uniloy, Division of Hoover Ball & Bearing Co., and turned on the machine, to start production. The foreman ran the blow molding machine two cycles and produced four containers. When the machine was cycled the third time, the molten plastic extruded from the head, exploded and splashed out, due to the temperature inside the barrel being too hot, and the viscosity of plastic became lower. When the molten plastic exploded, the foreman shouted out "watch out" and jumped back. At this moment, Employee #1 was walking back to her workstation, and molten plastic splashed onto her face and caused second degree burns to her face and arm. Employee #1 was admitted to the hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307181834 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |