Accident Summary Nr: 202472809 - Employee Fractures Head When Caught Between Truck and Dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307181826 | 07/06/2006 | 3316 | 331221 | La Corr Packaging Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on June 22, 2006, Employee #1 was working as an equipment operator on the loading dock of the LA Corr Packaging company warehouse. LA Corr Packaging has been making corrugated paper sheets for about seven years at a facility in Industry, California. A 53-foot-long freight truck had arrived at midnight, and upon his arrival, the truck's driver had secured the truck to loading dock Number 25 with a dock hook by means of a remote electrical control. When he was ready to leave, he actuated the remote control to release the hook. Once he got to his truck, he saw that the hook had not released and that his truck could not move forward. Employee #1 was standing inside near the edge of loading dock Number 25, looking down to see if the dock hook was hitched to or released from the freight truck. As he was positioned there, the truck's driver moved his truck backwards a few inches, pinning Employee #1's head against the dock wall. Employee #1 sustained a skull fracture. He was hospitalized for 3 days. Employee #1 stated during interview that the green "go" and red "stop" signal lamps on the control panel were not glowing that night, as the bulbs were broken. The bulbs had not been functioning for about 6 months.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307181826 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |