Accident Summary Nr: 202472775 - Smelting Kettle Cover Smashes Worker's Finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307182477 | 09/22/2006 | 3356 | 331491 | Quemetco, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:10 a.m. on September 14, 2006, a non-ferrous refinery operator was working for a company that recycled lead, including lead batteries. The employee's main duty was working in the refinery area, where recycled lead was smelted. As the employee was loading kettle Number 1 with pieces of lead that had fallen on the floor, the kettle cover closed on his right hand. There was a chain and hook device on the kettle cover to prevent the lid from accidentally closing, but it was not used at the time of the accident. The lid, which weighed 300 to 500 lbs. closed on the employee's right hand. A physician later amputated the employee's right little finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307182477 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |