Accident Summary Nr: 202472726 - Employee Suffers Fractured Leg in Forklift Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307181479 | 05/30/2006 | 2086 | 312111 | Coca Cola |
Abstract: On May 25, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a Hyster electric lift truck (company equipment Number: 99H331075, Model Number B60XT, Serial Number B199H06268W) to build orders in the "C" warehouse area. Before Employee #1 started to work at 7:00 p.m., he pulled pallets to build the order. Soft drink products were spilled in the working area adjacent to the POD (Print on demand) station where pallets were parked, and caused wet condition on the floor. A scrubber came to the area to clean the spill, but the floor was still wet. Employee #1 continued working in the area, using the Hyster electric lift truck to pick up pallets and build orders. At approximately 9:30 p.m. Employee #1 picked a pallet, backed up the lift truck, and made it turn to the direction of the order pick area. Because of the wet floor condition, the lift truck was unable to make the turn and it slide away. Employee #1 tried to apply the break of the lift truck to stop, but it did not help. The lift truck continued to slide, and then collided with the rail of the POD station. Employee #1's left leg was caught between the lift truck and the rail of the POD station. Employee #1 sustained tibia fractures on his left foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days for surgical treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307181479 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |