Accident Summary Nr: 202472700 - Employee's Foot and Ankle Are Fractured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307181420 | 05/24/2006 | 2026 | 311511 | Heartland Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 27, 2006, a representative from the sanitation district arrived at a facility for a routine inspection. This included testing two rain sensors located on the roof. The test involves pouring a half-gallon of water into each sensor bowl to confirm the water flows freely to the ground and trips the sensor. The roof areas include the higher roofs of the main plant and the new cooler box, and lower roof areas of the old cooler box, the case dock, case dock/case washers, and dock/battery room. At approximately 3:00 p.m., Employee #1 was instructed by his supervisor to take a gallon of water to the roof to perform the test. He completed the first test at the sensor bowl located at east of door 24 on the roof of the case dock. He then went up to the higher roof area of the new cooler box. He put down the water container at the southeast side of the roof of the new cooler, and then went to check where the second sensor bowl was located. The second sensor bowl was located on the roof between door 4 and 5 of the old cooler. He then pickup the water container and lost his balance, and he fell 8 ft from the new cooler roof to the lower roof of the old cooler. He was hospitalized with a fractured foot and ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307181420 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |