Accident Summary Nr: 202472692 - Employee's Ribs Fractured When Struck by Forging Tong
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307180976 | 04/27/2006 | 3463 | 332112 | Mattco Forge Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on April 21, 2006, Employee #1 was operating a press in the Forging Department of Mattco Forge Inc. in Paramount, CA. Employee #1 and a coworker were operating a 1000-ton punch press, manufactured by Loewy, to forge an aluminum part into a specific shape. While forging a hole through a solid billet of hot aluminum, the steel dies used to forge the hole shot out of the press and hit the tong Employee #1 was using. The tong hit Employee #1 in the rib area and fractured three of his ribs. He was hospitalized at Kaiser Permanente Medical Facility in Bellflower, California, where he remained 5 nights for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307180976 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |