Accident Summary Nr: 202472676 - Employee Fractures Wrist in Fall from Table
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307181263 | 05/04/2006 | 3255 | 327124 | Resco Products Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 12, 2006, Employee #1 was working for Resco Products, Inc., a manufacturer of ceramics since 1982 in Santa Fe Springs, California. He was a full-time employee of Resco Products, Inc., employed about 30 years prior to the accident. Immediately before the accident, Employee #1 was standing on an 8-foot-wide work table shoveling cement mix into 8-foot by 12-foot molds, when he lost his balance and fell 33 inches to the floor. He fractured his left wrist and received minor cuts on the left side of his head and eyebrow. He was taken by paramedics to UCI Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for three nights for medical treatment. Employee #1's safety manager stated during inspection that Employee #1 chose to step on the table on his own to carry out the task, which could have been accomplished had he stood on the floor in a normal way. He also stated that no management official saw his accident until afterwards. There was no violation directly relating to the accident. However, a following regulatory violation was noted and a citation issued to the employer with a monetary penalty. 1. T8CCR 342 (a): Regulatory- Penalty $ 5,000. AVD: Employer did not report the accident to Cal/OSHA within 8 hours, required by regulation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307181263 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |