Accident Summary Nr: 202472668 - Employee's Hand Is Crushed While Moving Stair Sections
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307180638 | 03/20/2006 | 3499 | 332999 | Able Iron Works |
Abstract: At approximately 4:20 p.m. on March 8, 2006, Employee #1, a Laborer with Able Iron Works (an ornamental iron and structural steel fabrication and installation company), was assisting a coworker with sections of metal stairs (weighing approximately 600 lbs each). They were moving these stairs across two ground level I-beams toward the edge of the beams. After five to six sets of stairs were stacked against each other, the remaining set of stairs fell on Employee #1's right hand. He was transported to Cal Care Industrial Clinic for treatment of a crushing injury to his right hand with a fracture of the third metacarpal. Employee #1's supervisor was in the area, toward the rear of the work yard, not in direct visual contact.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307180638 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |