Accident Summary Nr: 202472643 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Using Radial Arm Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307180489 | 03/14/2006 | 2434 | 337110 | Decore-Ative Specialties |
Abstract: At approximately 7:50 a.m. Employee #1 was cutting cardboard corners with an OMGA Radial Arm Saw Model Number 3085, when a piece of cardboard got jammed. Employee #1 placed the saw in the forward position, and reached around with his left hand to un-jam the piece of cardboard while the machine was still running. Employee #1's left hand was caught by the machine. Employee #1 was treated for an amputation of the left pinky, and nerve and bone damage to the left ring finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307180489 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |