Accident Summary Nr: 202472635 - Firefighter Is Burned at Structure Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307180984 | 05/01/2006 | 9224 | 922160 | City Of La Verne Fire Department |
Abstract: At approximately 3:35 a.m. on March 27, 2006, Employee #1, a firefighter with the City of La Verne Fire Department, was directing a stream of water onto a burning structure. He received second-and third-degree burns to his right hand and knee and was treated at Pomona Valley Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307180984 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |