Accident Summary Nr: 202472619 - Employee Is Burned in Welding Incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301336830 | 11/02/2005 | 1629 | 237990 | Sukut Construction Inc |
Abstract: On October 31, 2005, Employee #1, a welder, was involved with the erection of open web-steel joists when he was severely burned. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301336830 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |