Accident Summary Nr: 202472601 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated While Handling Load

Accident Summary Nr: 202472601 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/21/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30718047103/08/20063531333120Woods Equipment Company

Abstract: At approximately 4:20 p.m. on February 21, 2006, Employee #1, a welder with Woods Equipment (a manufacturer of excavation buckets, construction equipment, and attachment parts), was using a J-Hook and an electric chain hoist to position a back hoe bucket. After he attached the J-Hook on the cross tubing of the bucket (which weighed approximately 300 lbs), the hook slipped along the cross tubing. When Employee #1 attempted to stop it, his finger became caught between the hook and the end plate of the side cutter. He was hospitalized at Immediate Medical Center for a partial amputation of his left ring finger. An investigation determined that the incident was caused a failure to provide a sling, or other suitable and effective means, to insure the safe handling of the load.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, FINGER, SUSPENDED LOAD, HOIST, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, SLING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307180471 Hospitalized injury Amputation Welders and cutters