Accident Summary Nr: 202472601 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated While Handling Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307180471 | 03/08/2006 | 3531 | 333120 | Woods Equipment Company |
Abstract: At approximately 4:20 p.m. on February 21, 2006, Employee #1, a welder with Woods Equipment (a manufacturer of excavation buckets, construction equipment, and attachment parts), was using a J-Hook and an electric chain hoist to position a back hoe bucket. After he attached the J-Hook on the cross tubing of the bucket (which weighed approximately 300 lbs), the hook slipped along the cross tubing. When Employee #1 attempted to stop it, his finger became caught between the hook and the end plate of the side cutter. He was hospitalized at Immediate Medical Center for a partial amputation of his left ring finger. An investigation determined that the incident was caused a failure to provide a sling, or other suitable and effective means, to insure the safe handling of the load.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307180471 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Welders and cutters |