Accident Summary Nr: 202472544 - Employee Fractures Spine and Pelvis in Lift Failure

Accident Summary Nr: 202472544 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 02/02/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30718037203/01/20065511441110Downey Pontiac Gmc-Buick

Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on February 2, 2006, Employee #1 was working as an automotive technician at a new car dealership that also serviced cars. He had raised a truck weighing 9,000 pounds on a BendPak Model Number BP-12, 4-post hydraulic/mechanical lift with a capacity of 12,000 pounds. The lift had Serial Number 51124 and a manufacture date of January 29, 2003. Failing to ensure that the safety latches were engaged, Employee #1 went underneath the raised truck and began to inspect the rear of the truck. A chain located at the rear of the lift, which was part of the hydraulic ram that extends and contracts to raise and lower the lift, was broken. At this time, the rear of the lift, along with the truck, fell on Employee #1. He was transported by emergency medical services to St. Francis Hospital in Lynwood, CA. He remained in the hospital for more than 24 hours, and he was treated for three fractured ribs, a collapsed right lung, a fractured left shoulder blade, and five fractured bones in his spine. The investigation revealed that the injured employee was not protected from the lift. The lift was not secured in a manner that would minimize hazards caused by breakage, release of mechanical energy, or loosening and falling.

Keywords: CHAIN, FRACTURE, HYDRAULIC LIFT, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, INADEQUATE MAINT, SPINE, WORK RULES, OVERHEAD PROTECTION, PELVIS, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307180372 Hospitalized injury Fracture Automobile mechanics