Accident Summary Nr: 202472536 - Employee Sustains Avulsion and Fractures in Knitting Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307180208 | 02/17/2006 | 2821 | 325211 | Pacon Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on February 1, 2006, Employee #1 was working for Pacon, Inc., a manufacturer of plastics materials, in Baldwin Park, CA. Using a rag and cleaning solution, he was cleaning the inbound rollers on a plastic knitting machine while the knitting machine was running. His right hand became caught, and it was pulled into the inbound rollers of the knitting machine. He could not reach for the stop button to shut the rollers off. He sustained a crushing injury, lacerations, an avulsion, and fractures to his right hand. He was taken to Huntington Memorial Hospital, where he was hospitalized for ten days. Causal factors are that the knitting machine runs automatically, with the operator required to work within reach of running rollers with inbound nip points. There were no barriers at the inbound nip points of the rollers to prevent the operator's fingers from being caught in the nip points. There were no guards at the knee level to shut the machine off.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307180208 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |