Accident Summary Nr: 202472528 - Employee Falls from Mobile Stairway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307180828 | 04/11/2006 | 3171 | 316992 | Leegin Creative Leather Products |
Abstract: At approximately 10:39 a.m. on March 22, 2006, Employee #1, a temporary employee that had worked a month for the company, was standing on the top step of a mobile 6-ft stairway in aisle A04, trying to retrieve some merchandise from the top shelf of a storage rack, which was approximately 7-ft high. He was unable to reach it, so he climbed over and stepped on the hand bars of the stairway to gain extra height, but became unbalanced and fell. The actual fall distance was measured to be 64 inches. He sustained a deep laceration to the back of his head and was hospitalized for four hours. There was no direct witness to the accident, and Employee #1 could not be reached for comment. It was determined that a safe means of access, such as a standard size ladder or stairway, was not provided and used for the above task, and there were no training records maintained on Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307180828 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |