Accident Summary Nr: 202472510 - Steel Plate Falls on Employee's Fingers Fracturing Them
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307180752 | 04/05/2006 | 7361 | 561310 | Watkins Shephard Trucking Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 15, 2006, a contract employee of Preferred Personnel was working at Watkins Shepard Trucking, Inc., located in Santa Fe Spring, California. The employee and a coworker were loading merchandise from a freight container parked at loading docks Numbers 9 and 10. The freight container was too high from the edge of the dock, and the dock platform was unable to be used as access for a dolly or a forklift to load merchandise. Consequently, the employee drove a forklift to bring a 6-ft by 5-ft steel portable dock-plate, and place it between the end of the freight container and the dock. Since the portable dock plate was not properly placed, the employee decided to adjust it manually. While the employee was adjusting the dock-plate, it fell on his hand, and crushed his fingers. The employee sustained multiple fractures to his fingers. He was taken to a hospital and treated without requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307180752 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |