Accident Summary Nr: 202472494 - Worker in Orange Grove Is Struck by Loader and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 202472494 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/09/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31228407805/09/20080761115115Gamez Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: On May 9, 2008, the employee was working for a farm labor contractor or crew leader in an orange grove, collecting the harvest. The crew leader was driving a loader ("grove goat") and had finished dumping the contents of the loading bucket onto the trailer. He then traveled in reverse to move the collection bucket down to the collection area. The employee ran behind the vehicle and was struck by the loader. He sustained a fracture, and he was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, ELDERLY, LOADER, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312284078 Fatality Fracture Laborers, except construction