Accident Summary Nr: 202472486 - Employee Is Elelctrocuted by Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312240963 | 05/07/2008 | 0783 | 561730 | H & H Tree Service, Llc |
Abstract: A crew of four employees were working in a residential neighborhood trimming back tree limbs. This company was hired to trim back the tree limbs because there was a concern that a fire might start if one of the tree limbs came into contact with the 7640 volt power line that runs along in front of the house. One of the employees was working from a aluminum forty (40') foot extension ladder and he was also using his tree trimmers saddle so that he would be secured in his working position. The employee was using a pole tree saw to cut a limb and in the process of doing the work the tree saw came into contact with the power line. The contact with the power line caused the employee to be electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312240963 | Fatality | Electric Shock |