Accident Summary Nr: 202472478 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Pool Deck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312284060 | 05/07/2008 | 1799 | 238990 | Charles Ussery'S Services |
Abstract: On May 1, 2008, Employee #1 was kneeling on a pool deck, leaning over the pool edge, and applying plaster on the vertical wall. When he stood up, he fell 9 ft into the pool striking his head against the pool floor. Employee #1 fractured his head and was transported to Lakeland Regional Hospital in Lakeland, Florida. He died at approximately 1:45 p.m. on May 3, 2008.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312284060 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall, other |