Accident Summary Nr: 202472460 - Employee Is Killed When Stairwell Platform Fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312240914 | 05/06/2008 | 1741 | 238140 | L.A Molina Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 5, 2008, Employee #1 fell approximately 32 feet down a stairwell shaft while attempting to deliver a wheelbarrow filled with concrete mortar up onto a wooden platform covering the stairwell shaft opening. The mortar was going to be utilized by fellow workers who were building the stairwell walls. However, the wooden platform gave way and Employee #1 fell to his death.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | 32 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312240914 | Fatality | Concussion | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |