Accident Summary Nr: 202472437 - Employee Is Killed When Ejected from Aerial Lift Bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312240559 | 04/18/2008 | 1731 | 238210 | Southern Lights Electrical Contractors |
Abstract: On April 18, 2008, Employee #1 was changing light bulbs on the northbound I-75, State Road 64 exit ramp sign when a tractor trailer driver plowed into the back of the aerial lift truck. The tractor trailer was traveling approximately 70 mph. He was thrown from the lift approximately 130 ft and landed in the road. Employee #1 died from unspecified injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312240559 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Other |