Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202472411 - Employee Is Crushed By Riding Lawnmower

Accident: 202472411 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/29/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31224056704/29/20080782Complete Landcare

On April 29, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a riding lawnmower on a hill that had a 20 to 25 degree slope. When he made a turn, the lawnmower slipped off the hill, and fell over a concrete wall to the ground approximately 47-in. below. Employee #1 was killed when the lawnmower landed on him and he was crushed.

Keywords: riding on equipment, crushed, lawn mower, fall, slope

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 312240567 Fatality Other Occupation not reported