Accident Summary Nr: 202472403 - Employees Struck and Killed by Automobile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312116791 | 03/27/2008 | 1611 | 237310 | D.A.B. Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 25, 2008, Employee #1 and Employee #2 breaking up asphalt with a jack hammer after a new guardrail had been installed. Employees #1 and #2 were working on the outside of the guardrail when a car clipped the front end of a tractor trailer, spun through warning cones, struck a pick-up truck with a trailer generator attached, then jumped the guardrail, striking Employees #1 and #2. The car proceeded down an embankment, while dragging Employee #2. Employees #1 and #2 were killed as a result of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Demolition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312116791 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
| 2 | 312116791 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |