Accident Summary Nr: 202472379 - Employee Injures Head in Fall from Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311769756 | 02/15/2008 | 0782 | 561730 | Paragon Lawn Care Co. |
Abstract: An employee was sitting in the rear of a lawn trailer with his legs hanging over the trailer's side. As the driver of the vehicle towing the trailer traveled along the roadway, he swerved to the right to miss a large road drain that was positioned in the middle of the road. The employee in the trailer was reaching to the rear to obtain a soda from a cooler as the vehicle swerved. He fell out of the trailer, struck his head against the roadway, and sustained severe head trauma. Emergency medical services airlifted the injured employee from one hospital to another. However, he died of his injuries the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311769756 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |