Accident Summary Nr: 202472346 - Employee Is Exposed to Chemical Release
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311766869 | 01/17/2008 | 5199 | 424990 | Pennington Seed, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 16, 2008, Employee #1 and four coworkers, all employees of Pennington Seed, Inc., were exposed to Sodium Hydrogen Sulfite. The released came from a neighboring chemical processing facility. The amount reported released was 16 to 18 gallons at approximately 125 degrees F. Employee #1 was hospitalized. (Note: Narrative indicates five employees experienced respiratory health related symptoms and three were hospitalized. Only one employee was listed on injury line.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311766869 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Laborers, except construction |