Accident Summary Nr: 202472338 - Employee killed when crushed between aerial basket and wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311766760 | 01/22/2008 | 1771 | 238110 | Commercial Concrete Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 15, 2008, Employee #1 was using a JLG aerial lift to patch holes on a building's northeast outer wall. As he maneuvered the lift up and down to fix the wall, he became pinned between the lift's control station and the ceiling wall. He was discovered by coworkers and a forklift was used to extricated him by pushing the aerial lift away from the wall. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries and was administered CPR by a coworker until Emergency Services arrived. He was transported to Lee Memorial Hospital in Fort Myers, FL, where he died at 1:15 p.m. on January 20, 2008.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311766760 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |