Accident Summary Nr: 202472320 - Employee Is Electrocuted and Two Others Get Electrical Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311766554 | 01/15/2008 | 3273 | 327320 | Jahna Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 14, 2008, Employee #1, a ready-mix concrete truck driver, was delivering ready-mix concrete to a jobsite along with two other ready-mix trucks. Employee #1 backed into position and had his chute lowered over the hopper for the concrete boom pump truck. Employee #2, another ready-mix driver, had emptied his ready-mix truck out and had pulled out of the way to wash out his truck. Employee #3, a concrete boom pump operator, was operating the concrete boom pump by remote control. Apparently employee #3 inadvertently guided the boom against overhead power lines at the edge of the job. Employee #2 was on the top of the ladder at the back of his ready-mix truck. Employee #2 looked over, saw the boom pump hose on fire, then looked over where employee #4, a ready-mix driver, was standing and noticed a fire on Employee #4's truck under the front tandem tires. Employee #2 already had a water hose in his hands and started hosing down under the tire. Employee #4 tried to flip the switch to wind his truck down and received a shock. Employee #2 threw down the water hose, ran around the truck and saw Employee #1 on the ground. Employee #2 reached for Employee #1 to pull him away from the burning truck tires and received a shock which threw him backwards eight feet. Other Employees pulled Employee #2 away from the trucks and yelled to everyone to get away from the trucks. Rescue personnel arrived as well as the power company to shut down the power. Employee #1 died as a result of electrical shock. Employee #2 received an electrical shock and was hospitalized, but was not seriously injured. Employee #4 was slightly shocked, checked out at the hospital and released. Employee #3 was not injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311766554 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 311766554 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 311766554 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |