Accident Summary Nr: 202472312 - Fruit Picker Is Killed When Loader Strikes Head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311106405 | 01/02/2008 | 0761 | 115115 | C & L Harvesting, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 29, 2007, a fruit picker was unloading oranges he had just picked into a plastic tub. The loader that was being operated in reverse fatally struck him in the temple area of the head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311106405 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |