Accident Summary Nr: 202472304 - Employee killed in fall from roof after heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 202472304 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 12/14/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31173084012/18/20071761238160Dale Webb Roofing

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on Friday, Dec. 14, 2007, Employee #1, of Dale Webb Roofing, Inc., was installing shingles on the 7 ft 10 in. high, 4-in-12 pitched roof of a detached, three-car garage. For some reason, he fell from the roof onto grass below the roof edge, suffering injuries to his head, neck, and back, including fractures to his cervical and thoracic vertebrae. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died on December 19, 2007. The medical examiner's preliminary findings were that Employee #1 had a heart attack and then fell off the roof, ultimately dying as a result of his injuries. The medical investigator also later stated that the lack of injuries to Employee #1's arms suggested he did not try to arrest his fall, supporing the idea that he suffered a heart attack, lost consciousness, and then fell.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, FRACTURE, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, ROOF, HEART ATTACK, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, VERTEBRA
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311730840 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof