Accident Summary Nr: 202472296 - Employee electrocuted during wiring of ceiling fixture

Accident Summary Nr: 202472296 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 12/10/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31173075812/10/20071731238210Delgado Electric, Inc.

Abstract: On December 10, 2007, Employee #1, a journeyman electrician, was on an 8 ft fiberglass stepladder, wiring a connection for a fluorescent ceiling light when he contacted the 277-volt current and was electrocuted. The electrical circuit for the fluorescent ceiling light had not been deenergized.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, WORK RULES, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, LIGHTING FIXTURE, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311730758 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source