Accident Summary Nr: 202472288 - Employee Is Struck by Roller Coaster, Falls, and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 202472288 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/24/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31173067511/29/20077996713110Walt Disney World Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on an elevated platform and had just dispatched one set of roller coaster cars and went back to the next set of roller coaster cars to assist some guests. While Employee #1 was assisting the guests the roller coaster started to move. The roller coaster struck Employee #1 and pushed her 10 ft. Employee #1 fell 32-in. from the roller coaster platform to the ground level. Employee #1 was killed. The original narrative gave no indication as to the cause of death.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, AMUSEMENT RIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311730675 Fatality Other Occupation not reported