Accident Summary Nr: 202472270 - Employee killed when crushed by ROPS of overturned loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311551501 | 11/13/2007 | 1629 | 238910 | Valleycrest Landscape Development, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 12, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were moving two palm trees from a holding area to a planting area at the edge of a small lake in a new residential golf club community. The coworker was using a TCM loader to transport thew two palsm, Employee #1 was walking alongside it. The loader was driving on a slight slope of approximately 13 degrees, beside a paved cart path. When the loader neared the planting area, the coworker turned it to the left, coming down off the slight slope to cross the paved cart path. As the loader turned to the left, the palm trees also swung to the left, causing the loader to overturn onto Employee #1. He became caught under the ROPS support and died of crushing injuries to his his chest and abdomen.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311551501 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |