Accident Summary Nr: 202472254 - Employee Falls, Hits Head on Concrete Floor, and Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311676894 | 11/05/2007 | 7381 | 561612 | Mcroberts Maritime Security, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 27, 2007, Employee #1 was working at a cruise ship marine terminal. Employee #1 was walking in the terminal and a forklift truck was also being operated in the terminal. Employee #1 was startled by the forklift truck, he threw up his hands, and he fell backwards, hitting the back of his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized with brain damage for a period of time, and he died on November 2, 2007.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311676894 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |