Accident Summary Nr: 202472254 - Employee Falls, Hits Head on Concrete Floor, and Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202472254 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/27/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31167689411/05/20077381561612Mcroberts Maritime Security, Inc.

Abstract: On October 27, 2007, Employee #1 was working at a cruise ship marine terminal. Employee #1 was walking in the terminal and a forklift truck was also being operated in the terminal. Employee #1 was startled by the forklift truck, he threw up his hands, and he fell backwards, hitting the back of his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized with brain damage for a period of time, and he died on November 2, 2007.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, CONCUSSION, SECURITY GUARD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311676894 Fatality Other Occupation not reported