Accident Summary Nr: 202472247 - Employee killed when aerial lift struck crossing highway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311551345 | 10/29/2007 | 1721 | 238320 | V.H.P. Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 27, 2007, Employee #1, who worked for a painting company, was moving an aerial lift from one side of Interstate 75 to the other to set up work for the day. He was in the bucket, but not tied off, as he traveled across the southbound lane of I-75 from west to east, with the lift in front of him. The aerial lift had moved into the median, and the boom and bucket were still in the eastern-most lane, when a southbound truck struck the bucket, separating it from the boom. Employee #1 was ejected and landed on the western-most southbound shoulder, where he was struck by a different truck. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311551345 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |