Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202472239 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Board Exiting Planer

Accident: 202472239 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 10/29/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31155133710/29/20072491Robbins Manufacturing Company

On October 29, 2007, Employee #1 stepped between a belt conveyor and the end-feed of a Hydromat 30XL Planner/Molder. The 2-inch by 4-inch, 16-foot long boards would exit the planning machine at 200 to 400 feet per minute and under extreme pressure from the hold-down drive rollers. Employee #1 was struck in the stomach by an exiting board and was folded over and wedged into a 15-inch high expanded metal guard that was attached to the end of the belt conveyor. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: board, planing machine, belt, roller--mach/part, conveyor, struck by, stomach

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 311551337 Fatality Other Occupation not reported