Accident Summary Nr: 202472221 - Employee killed when caught between truck hitch and bumper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311548473 | 09/28/2007 | 1799 | 238990 | L-J Construction Co. Of Central Florida |
Abstract: On September 27, 2007, Employee #1 was attempting to unhook a 22 ft long trailer that was stuck on the hitch of a dump truck. The rear of the trailer was loaded with pallets of decorative stones and pavers. Employee #1 began hitting the hitch with a hammer to loosen it. When the trailer came free, the front end rose up and struck Employee #1, crushing his head between the hitch and the bottom of the dump truck's tail end. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311548473 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |