Accident Summary Nr: 202472205 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Apartment Balcony

Accident Summary Nr: 202472205 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/10/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31154826709/18/20071522236116Jas Construction Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: On September 10, 2007, Employee #1 was taking measurements for a prefabricated set of balcony stairs to be installed on a two-story apartment building. He opened a 24-foot extension ladder against the building and began climbing toward an open-sided balcony. Employee #1 was wearing a harness as he climbed and was carrying a 6-foot stepladder. When he reached the balcony landing, Employee #1 did not tie-off his lanyard to the beam that was being used as an anchor point. He had just removed a section of the balcony guardrail when he fell approximately 9.5 feet onto a concrete surface. Employee #1 sustained severe head injuries and was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, GUARDRAIL, WORK RULES, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, TIE-OFF
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311548267 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)