Accident Summary Nr: 202472171 - Employee killed when struck by car in construction zone

Accident Summary Nr: 202472171 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/07/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31133556608/08/20071611237310Triple T Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On August 7, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were in a construction zone on US Highway Route 19 north when an automobile traveling at high speed tried to merge from State Route 98. The car veered into the barricaded lane, knocking aside three traffic barrels and a wooden DO NOT ENTER blockade. The coworker was able to jump aside and avoid a direct hit. Employee #1 was struck by the front passenger side of the car and was killed. The young, inexperienced driver of the car was trying to merge ahead of the traffic traveling north on US Route 19.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, SPEEDING, CONSTRUCTION, TRAFFIC CONTROL, INEXPERIENCE, AUTOMOBILE, STRUCK BY, HIGHWAY SHOULDER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311335566 Fatality Fracture Supervisors, material moving equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle