Accident Summary Nr: 202472155 - Employee killed when caught between two-part trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311177067 | 06/22/2007 | 1794 | 238910 | Hickey Excavation |
Abstract: On June 20, 2007, Employee #1 and a coworker were using a two-part flatbed trailer to deliver a bulldozer to a residential construction site. The trailer separated by raising the bed portion from the frame so the bulldozer could be backed down to ground level. The coworker was driving the bulldozer off the trailer while Employee #1 was putting the chains into the container box, which was located underneath the raised portion of the the trailer. Without realizing the location of Employee #1, the coworker used the blade of the bulldozer to tip the trailer back to its resting position. Employee #1 became caught between the two parts of the trailer when it came down. He was crushed and killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311177067 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |